About Us | Feedback | Ask the Statistician | Advertise on Howstat | Compare Players
Home Page




Players
Match Lists & Scorecards
Series Lists
All Rounders
Batting
Bowling
Captaincy
Countries
Dismissals
Fielding
Grounds
Matches
Series
Wicket Keeping
World Cup
World Series Cricket
Other...
IPL
Upcoming Milestones
Recent Records
World XI (Test)
World XI (ODI)
Top Ten (Test)
Top Ten (ODI)
Search HowSTAT
HowSTAT Quiz
Links
 
 
 Country Records and Statistics - Team Comparisons - Test Cricket
Player Batting Bowling
Runs Inns Avg Wkts Avg
Warner, D A 645814745.484+67.25
Harris, M S 38517*22.650 
Labuschagne, M 56315*37.5310+30.00
Smith, S P D 697312464.5617+55.76
Wade, M S 12234829.830 
Marsh, M R 12605525.2042+38.64
Paine, T D 11644531.460 
Cummins, P J 5993918.1512321.46
Siddle, P M 11649414.7322130.67
Lyon, N M 100311812.2336332.31
Hazlewood, J R 3976012.4118426.57
Player Batting Bowling
Runs Inns Avg Wkts Avg
Ibrahim Zadran 1082*54.000 
Ihsanullah 854*21.250 
Rahmat Shah 2946*49.000 
Hashmatullah Shahidi 1386*23.000 
Asghar Afghan 2455*49.000 
Mohammad Nabi 336*5.508+31.75
Afsar Zazai 964*24.000 
Rashid Khan 1045*20.8020*30.00
Qais Ahmad 232*11.501*30.00
Yamin Ahmadzai 125*2.4010*30.00
Zahir Khan 02*0.003+35.00
Australia as at 21/10/2019
Team Aggregate Runs (1) 21189
Team Batting Average (2) 314.24
Team Hundreds (3) 53
Team Aggregate Wickets (4) 964
Team Bowling Average (5) 298.93
Team Catches (6) 468
Afghanistan as at 21/10/2019
1138 (1) Team Aggregate Runs
260.45 (2) Team Batting Average
1 (3) Team Hundreds
42 (4) Team Aggregate Wickets
334.81 (5) Team Bowling Average
16 (6) Team Catches
 
Legend
1 Total runs scored by team at above date. 4 Total wickets taken by team at above date.
2 Sum of team members bat averages. 5 Average of best 4 bowl averages multiplied by 11.
3 Total centuries scored by team at above date. 6 Total catches by team at above date.
+ Career Average (see below) * Adjusted Average (see below)
To avoid the sometimes unrealistic batting and bowling averages which players may have early in their careers, averages are used according to the explanations below.
Batting Averages: 
If, at the selected date a player has 30 innings, his batting average as of that date is used; otherwise -
if the player has 30 career innings, his career batting average is used (indicated by a + symbol); otherwise -
the players career runs are divided by his career innings (including not outs) to give an adjusted batting average (indicated by a * symbol).
Bowling Averages: 
If, at the selected date a player has 50 wickets (or has bowled 500 overs), his bowling average as of that date is used; otherwise -
if the player has 50 career wickets, or has bowled 500 career overs, or has a career bowling average of 30 or greater, his career bowling average is used (indicated by a + symbol); otherwise -
the players bowling average is adjusted upwards to 30.00 (indicated by a * symbol).
 


Content on this web site is copyright Howstat Computing Services except where otherwise indicated.
Copyright Statement  Disclaimer